Atlanta Hawks The Losing Strea...
Hawks 108, Kings 97...
Kings-Hawks, Box...
MVP? It's debatable between Ko...
ROSTER REPORT 2010-01-20...
NOTES, QUOTES 2010-01-20...
Stern turns down Hawks' protes...
ROSTER REPORT 2010-01-19...
Presented By: 2010-01-19...
NOTES, QUOTES 2010-01-19...
Po?yczanie tylko z g?ow?...
Og?oszenia kredytowe - Og?osze...
Dg?oszenia po?yczki prywatne p...
W jakim czasie najkorzystnie...
Po?yczki gotówkowe ratalne - n...
April 2017
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
 
 
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe in NewsGator Online
Add to Windows Live
News » 2009-03-17


2009-03-17


 2009-03-17
athletics

ROUND THE CASTLES CROSS-COUNTRY RACE SERIES - Final standings - Men: 1 N. Millott (Metro Aberdeen) 1hr 39min 35sec; 2 J. Blundson (Deeside Thistle) 1:46:03; 3 J. Espie 1:49:36. Veteran men: 1 A. Sealy (Deeside) 1:40:07; 2 D. Kerridge 1:45:37; 3 R. Lang (Cosmic) 1:46:39. Under-17: 1 S. Clark (Banchory Stonehaven) 1:17:06; 2 R. White (Arbroath) 1:22:38; 3 P. Feighan (Arbroath) 1:32;27. Under-15: 1 M. Ferguson (Banchory Stonehaven) 56:40; 2 A. Melvin (Banchory Stonehaven) 1;00:27; 3 C. Edwards (Arbroath) 1:04:13. Under-13: 1 L. Rae (Ellon) 34:49; 2 D. Rees (Banchory Stonehaven) 36:09; 3 L. Shepherd (Arbroath) 37:02. Under-11: 1 E. McMillan (Banchory Stonehaven) 17:44; 2 M. Duguid (Banchory Stonehaven) 18:27; 3 S. Waddell (Banchory Stonehaven) 18:51.

Women: 1 P. Tosh (Aberdeen AAC) 1:02:25; 2 C. Hall 1:05:08; 3 N. Riley (Aberdeen AAC) 1:05:38. Veteran women: 1 V. Oldham (Norham) 59:15; 2 C. McLeod 1:00:17; 3 R. Buchan (Aberdeen AAC) 1:00:55. Under-17: 1 E. Buchan (Aberdeen AAC) 58:47; 2 R. Auckland (Banchory Stonehaven) 59:50. Under-15: 1 I. Brodie (Dundee HH) 34:53; 2 R. Smith (Banchory Stonehaven) 35:35; 3 A. Mellish (Dundee HH) 37:45. Under-13: 1 K. Lowe (Central) 36:30; 2 L. Young (Dundee HH) 36:39; 3 S. Townsend (St Margarets) 39:16. Under-11: 1 K. Anderson (Dundee HH0 18:43; 2 A. Boggan (Falkirk) 18:56; 3 E. Reynolds (Dundee HH) 19:26.

Basketball NBA - Atlanta Hawks 98 Portland Trail Blazers 80, Cleveland Cavaliers 98 New York Knicks 93, Detroit Pistons 84 Memphis Grizzlies 89, Golden State Warriors 130 Phoenix Suns 154, LA Clippers 107 New Jersey Nets 105, LA Lakers 107 Dallas Mavericks 100, Milwaukee Bucks 86 Boston Celtics 77, Orlando Magic 105 Utah Jazz 87, Philadelphia 76ers 85 Miami Heat 77, Toronto Raptors 110 Indiana Pacers 87, Washington Wizards 106 Sacramento Kings 104.

BOWLING BRITISH ISLES AND HOME INTERNATIONALS (Belfast) - Quarter-finals - Men - Singles: S Anderson (Sco) beat G R Smith (Eng) 21-7.

Pairs: Ireland (I McClure & J Henry) beat Jersey (J Macdonald & T Greechan) 25-8.

Triples: Scotland (I Campbell & M McGowan & R Grant) beat Wales (M R & J Greenslade) 19-6.

Fours: England (P Field & T Heppell & T Doig & A Thomson) beat Wales (S Jackson & A Oliver & S Harris & M Wyatt) 21-14.

Women - Pairs: Wales (H Smith & A Butten) beat Scotland (K Soudan & M Cooper) 23-20.

Fours: Scotland (J Green & J Conlan & S McLeish & A Melrose) beat Guernsey (S Bretel & J Froome & J Lawrence & A Merrien) 21-18.

Aberdeen Stadium results:

MEN'S KO SINGLES - Round 2: M. Presly 8, Greig Douglas 0; S. Leslie 21, A Gauld 7; C.A.J. Burnett 21, G. Milne 13; A.M. Hughson 21, G. Douglas 16; S.T. Anderson 21, N. Mearns 5; G. Clark 21, S. Runcie 14; K. Cunningham 20, C. Leslie 19; M. Mearns 21, G.E. Brown 13; G.W. Milne 21, G. McDonald 3; J.A.C. Paterson 21, C. Whitley 17; G.H. Dickie 21, J. Douglas 13; A.L.C. Watson 22, G. Williams 18; A.G. Innes 8, Michael Presly 0; M.M. Law 20, N. Hunter 16; D.C. Watson 21, A.B. Thomson 12; R. Henry 21, J. Lind 4.

MEN'S FOURS LEAGUE - Bonnymuir 19, Royal Infirmary 9; Northern 13, Jack High 13; Balgownie 10, AIBC 2 6; Cults 8, Dyce 0; AIBC 3 19, Newhills 6; AIBC 1 13, Whitehall 12; Polmuir 15, Abergeldie 8; Westhill 15, Culter 11.

SENIORS LEAGUE - Section 4B: J.G. Mathers 21, A.J. Thomson 8; A.E. Shepherd 17, J. Thomson 11; R.M. Davidson 16, D.E. Cowie 10; J. Page 11, D.R. Hogg 8; D.S. Urquhart 15, W. Duncan 11; I.K. Henderson 12, C. Blunt 10.

Section 4R: M.E. Bridgwater 14, J.P. Fiddes 13; A.C. Birnie 10, F.M. Wilson 8; G. Gordon 22, A.M.W. Cowe 13; W.S. Skinner 12, C. Clevitt 6; W.B. Inglis 12, J. Clunie 10; A. Buchan 12, C. Leslie 11.

WOMEN'S NOON LEAGUE - Section 1: M.C. McDonald 22, M. Cruickshank 8; J. Ryrie 10, E. Black 7; L.E. King 10, G. Will 8; I. Stephen 19, J. Milne 10; G. Jamieson 15, E. McHardy 7; V.M. Kelman 16, M. Gibb 12; D.H.R. Riley 11, H. McDonald 5.

WOMEN'S FOURS - Section 5: G. Henry 22, J. Low 6; N. Raeburn 18, M. Marshall 8; I. F. Yule 12, I. Law 5; M. B. Welsh 15, M. Fowlie 7; D. Allan 18, D. M. McIntosh 4; M. C. Robertson 20, M. Bowie 8.

Section 6: M.A. Dick 11, J. Irving 9; M. Cruickshank 17, M. Massie 8; E. Alexander 17, M. Gibb 3; N. Anderson 25, E. R. Eggo 2; A. Gray 16, E. T. Webster 6; L. Conn 16, W. Davidson 5.

WOMEN'S NATIONAL TWO BOWL PAIRS - Quarter-finals: L. M. Mearns, I. Munro 2, H. Thom, B. Copland 0; M. A. Durward, C. Donaldson 2, N. Raeburn, S. Stott 0; S.B. Mearns, F. Mearn 2, D. Christie, K. Birnie 0; A.C.D. Smith, K. MacKintosh 2, I. Ogston, H. Gerrard 1.

Bon Accord indoor results:

SENIOR MEN'S TRIPLES - Section B: G. Fraser 9, Andrew Taylor 7; R. Cantlay 10, J. Mackie 11; Alexander Taylor 9, J. Low12; S. Roberts 12, A. Grant 9; R. Boyne 4, W. Strachan 22.

Section C: J. Willcock 9, W. Malcolm 13; F. Pratt 17, A. Moir 9.

OPEN PAIRS (F) - L. Williamson, D. Thomson 19, J. Benton, W. Ellis 11.

OPEN PAIRS (M) - M. Allan, B. Nicholson 11, K. Murray, J. Murray 20; M. Ayrton, partner 0, Bob Grant, partner 8; W. Sherriffs, J. Sherriffs 11, W. Davidson, E. Davidson 27; B. Malcolm, W. Malcolm 18, E. Murray, J. Murray 10; A. McCaughey, R. Lemon 10, B. Dossett, C. Grant 10.

MIXED PAIRS - A. Sutherland, I. McLean 14, I. Upeniece, J. Strachan 9.

MEN'S TRIPLES - D. A. Marr 8, M. Boyne 16; M. Kelly 8, J. Eddie 0; C. Jarvis 0, R. Greig 8; Andrew Taylor 10, A. McIntyre 12; W. Strachan 17, J. Murray 16; M. Mathieson 12, S. Anderson 14.

Buchan indoor results at Mintlaw:

SENIOR MEN'S TWO BOWL TRIPLES - E. Riddell 10, A. Downie 14; I.G. Milne 13, I. Ewen 16; R. Fraser 11, A. Findlay 20; J.A. Smith 24, R. Simpson 11.

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS KO - Semi-finals: A. Fraser, R. Fraser 12, P. Donaghey, R. Simpson 14; I. Robertson, L. Robertson 6, J. MacDonald, A. Will 9.

MEN'S TRIPLES - D. Paterson 15, N. Willox 15; A. Will 14, K. Clark 8; L. Taylor 18, C. Dinnes 21; I. Grant wo, D. Murray scr; D. Hay 18, R. Fraser 8; I. Milne 11, R. MacKay 15; S. Davidson 18, W. Davidson 10.

TRIPLES - Section 2: R. Simpson 10, J. MacDonald 7; S. Willox 14, J. Clark 4; E. Riddell 12, W. Addison 5; W. Garden 8, I. Ewen 15.

MIXED TRIPLES - C. Cruickshank 8, K. Stephen 15; I. McDonald 15, J. Callander 5; F. Williamson 17, I. Urquhart 21; G. Cruickshank 19, W. Garden 11.

JUNIOR NATIONAL SINGLES - L. Ferris 15, G. Stephen 21, S. Gowans 21, S. Ferris 15; K. Clark 21, C. Fraser 10.

GENERATION LEAGUE - M. Menzies, M. Paterson 10, R. Mearns, R. Marshall 7; A. Paterson, L. Ferris 6, K. Stephen, G. Stephen 12; I. Robertson, N. Shewan 8, S. Gowans, J. Rennie 5; L. Robertson, D. Morrison 12, K. Clark, P. Clark 2; W. Menzies, G. McLeay 8, S. Gowans, J. Rennie 5; I. Robertson, N. Shewan 6, K. Clark, P. Clark 8; L. Robertson, D. Morrison 15, A. Paterson, L. Ferris 1; M. Menzies, M. Paterson 1, K. Stephen, G. Stephen 18.

OPEN PAIRS - D. Paterson, A. McDonald 12, S. Gowans, A. Conlan 10; G. Cunningham, R. Mearns 22, S. Matthew, Mgt. Lynch 8; D. Cunningham, R. Stephen 7, I. McDonald, F. Mearns 19.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS - Final: I. Robertson, J. Callander 18, M. Brown, R.A. Brown 10.

Fraserburgh Leisure Centre indoor results:

NOMINATED MIXED TRIPLES - V Low 19, C Webster 13; G McGregor 22, J Murray 10; J Scott 6, CB Sim 26; M Stewart 18, G Bain 11.

NOMINATED MIXED FOURS - D Brown 22, N Davidson 4; G Bain 13, GS Young 5; W Cormack 8, W Mutch 15; A Gordon 4, A Bruce 18.

OPEN MIXED TRIPLES - M Easton 13, J Brown 15; V Lewis 20, G Bain 11; P Gammack 13, M Watt 18; E Eddie 14, S McLean 12; F Young 12, M Malley 7; H Robertson 5, I Wilken 16.

Garioch Indoor Bowling Club results at Inverurie:

UNDER 35s EVENT - Semi-finals: Garioch 97 Bainfield 68 (L Collins 32, P O'Donnell 4; K Harper 16, S McLeod 18; I Humble 19, G Smith 25; A Rough 30, C Moss 21).

OPEN TRIPLES QUALIFIERS FOR SATURDAY - S Wright (Aibc), J Harper (Gibc), F Muat (Gibc), H Taylor (Gibc), K Harper (Northern), I Beattie (Holders), G Simpson (Ellon), F Gauld (Gibc),S Watson, (Aibc), J Ritchie (Buchan), J Clark (Gibc), G Duguid (Insch), M Rough (Huntly), A Duncan Snr (Kintore), A Geddes (Gibc), M Brown (Westhill).

MEN'S TRIPLES - Section 2: F Ross 5, B Blackie 14; D Fraser 11, G Spence, jun 7; N Hepburn 5, C J Milne 14; J Keith 8, C Banks 16.

Section 3: J Sorrie 6, I Ligertwood 28; G Duguid 12, R Imlah 10; R Doughty 11, J Harper 8; M Jeffries 5, G Low 16; N Trail 8, T Keith 14.

SENIOR MEN'S FOURS - Section 1: B Conn 5, R Cheyne 22; R Sands 11, B Gauld 13; E Hood 9, E Arthur 22; D Sinclair 16, D Riddell 11.

Section 2: B Watt 9, R Doughty 15; S Stuart 21, B Wilkinson 6; I Law 27, J Esslemont 7; A Duncan 25, G Johnston 6; D Clark 7, B Cadenhead 13.

Stonehaven IBC results:

WOMEN'S PAIRS QUALIFIERS - A. Paley, A. Duncan 13, O. Donald, J. Rattray 10; M. Ewen, K. Murray 15, H. Duncan, M. Arthur 13.

MEN'S PAIRS - Section 1: P. Taylor & Partner wo, D. Adam & Partner scr; M. Colvin, C. Ford 16, W. Allan, E. Collie 11; D. Coull, I. Jamieson 17, A. McAllister, D. Anderson 6; D. Scott & Partner wo, W. Barclay & Partner scr; G. Knowles, R. Jenkin 14, J. Walker, A. Abel 10.

Section 2: D. Houston, E. Auld 14, A. Murray, W. Stuart 11; D. Keith, I. Craigen 16, M.K. Smith, G. Buchan 12; I. Forbes & Partner wo, D. Baillie & Partner scr.

MIXED TRIPLES - Section 2: S. Harper 20, A. Watt 17; E. Hunt 20, D. Coull 9; G. Buchan 11, J. Dunn 7.

football ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE - West Ham 0 West Brom 0.

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

Man Utd

28

20

5

3

49

16

65

Chelsea

29

18

7

4

49

16

61

Liverpool

29

17

10

2

49

21

61

Arsenal

29

14

10

5

45

26

52

Aston Villa

29

15

7

7

43

31

52

Everton

29

13

9

7

39

29

48

West Ham

29

11

7

11

34

34

40

Wigan

29

10

8

11

29

28

38

Fulham

29

9

10

10

28

26

37

Man City

29

10

5

14

45

37

35

Tottenham

29

9

8

12

35

34

35

Bolton

29

10

3

16

31

43

33

Hull

29

8

9

12

35

51

33

Sunderland

29

8

8

13

29

38

32

Blackburn

29

7

9

13

32

48

30

Newcastle

29

6

11

12

35

46

29

Portsmouth

28

7

8

13

30

45

29

Stoke

29

7

8

14

28

47

29

Middlesbrough

29

6

9

14

21

41

27

West Brom

29

6

5

18

25

54

23

ABERDEENSHIRE LEAGUE - Deveronvale 1 Buckie Thistle 2, Fraserburgh 0 Peterhead 4, Huntly 0 Keith 1.

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

Cove Rangers

12

10

1

1

36

18

31

Deveronvale

14

7

2

5

29

25

23

Peterhead

12

7

2

3

31

17

23

Keith

11

6

2

3

40

15

20

Fraserburgh

11

5

1

5

18

24

16

Buckie Thistle

13

5

1

7

21

30

16

Inverurie Locos

11

2

2

7

17

31

8

Huntly

10

2

1

7

15

29

7

Banks o' Dee

10

1

2

7

12

30

5

GOLF CHAMPIONS CLASSIC (Valencia, California, United States) (USA unless stated) - Leading final scores: 205 D Forsman 72 67 66 , D Pooley 70 65 70 (Forsman won at the first playoff extra hole). 206 J Haas 67 69 70. 207 F Allem (Rsa) 69 71 67, J Sindelar 64 70 73, B Crenshaw 68 72 67. Other scores included: 222 S Lyle (Sco) 75 75 72.

ICE HOCKEY NHL - Anaheim Ducks 0 San Jose Sharks 1, Chicago Blackhawks 2 New York Islanders 4, Columbus Blue Jackets 0 Detroit Red Wings 4, New York Rangers 4 Philadelphia Flyers 1, Pittsburgh Penguins 6 Boston Bruins 4, St Louis Blues 5 Minnesota Wild 3, Vancouver Canucks 4 Colorado Avalanche 2.

TENNIS PACIFIC LIFE OPEN (Indian Wells, California, United States) - Women's singles - Third round: (7) A Radwanska (Pol) beat (25) A Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-4, (22) A Szavay (Hun) beat K Barrois (Ger) 6-3 6-4, (12) F Pennetta (Ita) beat A Haynes (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-1, A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) beat K Knapp (Ita) 6-2 6-4, N Llagostera Vives (Spa) beat (21) A Kleybanova (Rus) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3, (5) A Ivanovic (Ser) beat (31) G Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-3.

Men's singles - Third round: (4) A Murray (Gbr) beat (32) P-H Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 6-2, P Kohlschreiber (Ger) beat N Lapentti (Ecu) 6-2 3-6 6-3, (17) F Gonzalez (Chi) beat (13) J Blake (USA) 7-5 6-1, (10) F Verdasco (Spa) beat (23) R Gasquet (Fra) 6-3 6-2, (2) R Federer (Swi) beat (27) I Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3.


Author: Fox Sports
Author's Website: http://www.foxsports.com
Added: March 17, 2009

 

 
Copyright © Hawksportal.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2017.